CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806760

Linnea M. Deeds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1815 N. 106th E. Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74116

RE: The tariff classification of artificial bait from England.

Dear Ms. Deeds:

In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Krafty Katcher.

The merchandise samples are described as "Boilies" which consist of 15mm balls of fish attractant artificial bait in assorted flavors; "Bait Perfectors - Boilie Mix" which is a granular base mix used for making Boilies; and bottled Bait Perfector liquid flavorings that are combined with the Bait Perfector base mix to make Boilies. The products are used exclusively as fish bait or as additives for fish bait and are not intended for human consumption.

The applicable subheading for the Boilie fish bait and the Bait Perfector Boilie Mix will be 9507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets;...Other: Other, including parts and accessories: Artificial baits and flies." The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Bait Perfector bottled flavorings. Your request for a classification ruling should include a list of the constituent ingredients of the flavorings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport